Budgie (Budgerigar) – Profile & Care Guide

Common name: BUDGERIGAR (Budgie)
Latin name: Melopsittacus undulates
Length: 18-20 cm (7-7.8 in)
Weight: 22 – 32 gr (0.8-1.1 oz)
Life Span: 6 – 18 years
Origin: Central and Southern Australia
Noise Level: Quiet warbling to sharp chattering, quiet screech
Buy: Food, Toys, Cages & Accessories suitable for Budgie

BudgieBudgieBudgie

INTELLIGENCE

In spite of their small size, Budgies are big on brains and personality. Many have been taught to whistle tunes and talk, and are just as intelligent as some larger bird species. With proper training and socialization, they can be a delightful addition to almost any family.

TALKING ABILITY

These little birds can have vocabulary of more than 1700 words, with successful training. They are very chatty and they can even start making up their own phrases. The famous budgie called Disco has such a big vocabulary and pronounce the phrases he learned so well that everyone loves listening to his tiny and lovely voice:

FEATHER PLUCKING

Whilst it is not as common to feather pluck (as in African Grey parrots or cockatoos) it does still happen. They do require a substantial amount of mental stimulation and an adequate amount of undivided attention from their human companions.

HOUSING FOR YOUR BUDGIE

  • The cage that you purchase must be as large as possible. Note, the width is more important than the height as budgerigars need to have spacious flying space.
  • As a rule the cage size for one budgie should be a minimum of 12″ x 18″ x 18″, while for two – 39” x 20” x 32”.
  • The bar spacing is very important. And it should be no more than ½” to 5/8” (1.3 – 1.6 cm).
  • Ideally locate it in a quiet corner away from busy or noisy parts of the house. From there they can see people coming and going but aren’t surrounded by activity and noise, which can be stressful.
  • Locate it out of direct sunlight and draughts.
  • Variety of toys should be available for your playful budgie. Such as, foot toys, destructible (non-toxic) toys, non-destructible (non-toxic plastic) toys, food-finder toys, preening toys, different texture and size hanging perch toys, fir branches, push-and-pull toys (sliding up and down), vegetable tanned leather toys.
  • They should be allowed out of cage on daily basis.

FEEDING & SUPPLEMENTS FOR YOUR BUDGIE

  • Feed your budgies good quality, commercially available budgie food every day. We recommend complete pelleted foods, as they contain the right nutrients in the right amount. Always follow the amounts on the packet guidelines. Replace any uneaten food daily.
  • Give them bird grit, available from pet shops. This helps them grind their food in their stomach and helps with digestion.
  • Give vitamin supplements recommended by your vet.
  • You can give the items below in small quantities. Wash them first to remove any chemical traces. Cut them into smaller pieces. You don’t need to take the skin off. Give them to your budgies in a separate bowl from their pellets.
    Healthy organic foods & supplements: Apple, sweet potato, salad cress, grated carrot, grapes, pumpkin, winter squash, broccoli, parsley, spinach, mango, and papaya.
  • While many commercial budgie diets consist of only seeds, they alone do not provide adequate nutrition for pet birds. Most veterinarians recommend that budgies are placed on a diet of extruded pellets, as they contain important vitamins and nutrients and can be fortified with additional supplements.
  • Budgies should also be offered a variety of fresh fruits and vegetables, including apples, grapes, and leafy greens.
  • Fresh clean water should be available at all times. Food and water dishes should be washed daily.

FACTS

Because of their small size, they are easy to keep and care for, making them a wonderful option for children. They are a snap to clean up after, inexpensive to feed, and can easily be kept in a small condo or apartment.

In spite of their small size, Budgies are big on brains and personality. Many have been taught to whistle tunes and talk, and are just as intelligent as some larger bird species. With proper training and socialization, they can be a delightful addition to any family.

While they look forward to time spent with their human companions, they can be quite independent, making them perfect for novice bird owners. Those that wish to form an especially strong bond with their pet budgie should resist the temptation to add other birds to the home, as budgies can sometimes be less enthusiastic about people in a flock environment.

Interesting fact about these little feathered friends is their cere which is blue in male birds and brown in female